Trelaske Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewannick, Cornwall

Lewannick

LEWANNICK
SX 28 SE
2/22 Trelaske Mill
GV II
Water powered corn mill, C18. Constructed of stone rubble with dressed stone voussoirs and a steeply pitched slate roof with hipped ends.
PLAN: a rectangular plan with an overshot waterwheel to the rear left. The mill occupies two thirds of the building; there is a small stable on the right-hand side.
EXTERIOR : two storeys with a partial loft. Symmetrical front elevation with dressed stone voussoirs to the openings. On the ground floor is a central entrance with a C19 stable door and a 16 light sash window to the left. The entrance to the stable is on the right. The first floor has a wide central loft door, flanked by two 16 light sash windows. The ground rises to the left and the loading bay is located in the left gable wall, with a large lean to timber and corrugated iron cover. To the rear left is a 4.3m hybrid overshot wheel, manufactured by Jabez Buckingham of Northill, although it's timber buckets have perished.
INTERIOR: the ground floor is partitioned with a small stable area to the right. In the left-hand larger area machinery survives in situ, which was working up until 1952. The machinery includes two pairs of millstones, one to grind animal feed and the other for milling flour, as well as a lighter staff for tentering (a beam or handle used for adjusting the distance between mill stones) and the remains of the sack hoist. The remains of former millstones are set into the floor.