Church of St. Peter ad Vincula

A Grade I Listed Building in South Newington, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: South Newington

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Bloxham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 June 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SP4033
11/274

SOUTH NEWINGTON
THE TOWN (North side)

08/12/55

I

Parish church. C12, C13, C14 and C15. Restored 1595, 1755, 1822-3 and 1892-3. Regular coursed ironstone rubble. Lead and Welsh slate roofs. Limestone dressings. Chancel, nave, north and south aisles, west tower, south porch.

C12 chancel: North and south windows of two lights with quatrefoils in heads. Three-light Perpendicular east window. Pointed arched doorway to south has moulded jambs, hood mould and plank door.

Nave: C12, four two-light Perpendicular clerestory windows to north and south.

North aisle: C12, two- and three-light Decorated windows have reticulated tracery. East window transitional from Decorated to Perpendicular. Pointed arched doorway to right has hood mould and label stops. Plank door.

South aisle: c.1290-1300. Two lancets to west end: two- and three-light windows with Y-tracery, Perpendicular tracery and intersecting tracery. South doorway: c.1300. South porch: C15, wide four-centred arch with quatrefoils in spandrels. Canopied niche above. Crenellated parapet and crocketed pinnacles.

West tower: Early C14. Three stages. Pointed arched west doorway has hood mould with label stops. Plank door. Two-light windows with Y-tracery. Crenellated parapet.

Interior: Chancel has Decorated piscina with ogee head. Nave: name-bay arcades to north and south. Wider pointed small arched bay to east c.1300. North arcade has two plain round Romanesque arches and circular piers with scalloped capitals. Pointed arch to west. South arcade has pointed arches. The two west arches have two orders of hollow chamfers and a round pier with a moulded capital. The two rectangular piers to the east have capitals with nail head decoration. C12 round font has a band of zig-zag decoration. Box pews. C14 glass fragments in chancel windows. C17 achievement of arms in window of south aisle to the Hall family.

Wall paintings: noted as the finest group of medieval wall paintings in the County. C14 fragments over chancel arch. North aisle paintings c.1330 (Professor Tristram) in Courtly style, oil on plaster: St. Margaret and the Dragon; St James with kneeling doner; the Martyrdom of St. Thomas-a-Becket; the murder of Thomas of Lancaster. Nave arcades: Late C15 paintings of the Passion series, in primitive archaic style. Monuments: South aisled to Gamvel Hall interred 1639; wall plaque to John Lane, d.1671.

(V.C.H.: Oxfordshire, Vol XI, p,137, Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, 1974, pp.771-3).