Former Wheatsheaf Works, the Co-op Boot and Shoe Factory and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

SK 50 SE

LEICESTER
KNIGHTON FIELDS ROAD (north side)

(formerly listed as Wheatsheaf Works, the Co-op Boot and Shoe Factory and attached railings)

II
Boot and Shoe Factory. 1891, extended c1900. Built for the Co-operative Wholesale Society. Red brick with red brick dressings and slate roofs. Quadrangular plan with a later
wing to the north-west. Neo-Jacobean style.

West front is divided into nine bays with 29 windows arranged 3:4:3:3:3:3:3:3:4. The bays are divided by pairs of giant brick pilasters and topped by a bold dentilated cornice and plain parapet. Each of the outer four window bays has four tall cross casements on the ground floor, and four smaller, similar windows above, topped with ornate brick gables with divided pediments, ball finials and two circular windows. Each of the three window inner bays has two large round headed windows, with moulded arches and imposts on the ground floor and above three cross casements with linked cills. The fourth of these bays contains the main entrance with large double panel doors and a moulded ashlar surround with pairs of decorative pilasters and a pediment. To the north the tower bay has similar fenestration to the inner bays with above a clock tower defined by pairs of giant pilasters, each face has three round headed windows and above a large clock in a moulded surround with eight keystones. Above a brick entablature, a deep parapet and a rectangular pyramidal roof. The later wing to the north eight bays, 26 windows arranged 4:3:3:3:3:3:3:4, with similar fenestration as the main facade. The south front thirteen bays, 41 windows arranged 4:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:4. The fenestration is the same as the west front with a basement, though the central bay has three tall cross casements on the ground floor and three smaller, similar windows above, and it is topped with a brick gable. The east front eight bays, 26 windows arranged 4:3:3:3:3:3:3:4, with fenestration identical to the west front, plus a basement and no tower. The north front 32 bays, 32 windows arranged 4:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:3:4, with fenestration very similar to the other facades, though the outer three window bays project as service towers.

Attached to the west front is a low wall with ornate iron railings and four sets of ornate iron gates with square brick piers and moulded caps. This building was the largest footwear factory in the world when it was completed.