Livesey Hall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bellingham, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Forest Hill

TQ 3672 PERRY HILL

Memorial

II

War Memorial. Designed and executed by Sydney March of Famborough, Kent; unveiled by Rt. Hon Lord Robert Cecil, 1920. Lifesize female figure of an angel in bronze with arms outstretched upwards and wings spread out horizontally. Figure stands on bronze ball entwined with serpents set on a wreathed base, the whole set on a semi-circular stone plinth. Three steps up to vertically set limestone slabs. These are surmounted by 'Anthemion' scrolls and flanked by simple volutes. Affixed to the slabs, one on each side, are bronze plaques commemorating the employees of the South Suburban Gas Company who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars.