Vernon House, Farnham

Description: Vernon House

1099 WEST STREET
(South East side)
No. 28 (Vernon House)

II*

C16 altered C18 and later. U-shaped street front of 2 storeys. Rendered. Projecting plinth. Plain wall face carried up to parapet with stone soping. Hipped old tile roof. Flanking wings, shortened in C18, each with 2 windows on 1st floor, 2 windows on ground floor. In centre wing, 3 windows and 1 small window above; 2 windows and 1 small window below. 6-panel central door with panel reveal and doorcase of fluted Doric engaged columns, entablature broken forward over columns and pediment. One segemtnal stone doorstep. 2 cast lead rainwater heads in angles with date of 1727 probably indicate completion of rebuilding of courtyard, new windows and doors. Original C16 stepped brick chimneys on west side of west wing. The south front unsymmetrical with 2-storey segmental bow to left hand. Charles I slept here at Vernon House on his way to trial, 20th December 1648 (plaque on west wing). Within, walls are partly panelled in oak. C16 to C17 tempera wall painting in upper North-West room. (See N Temple, "Farnham Buildings and People" Page 153).

Nos 18, 37, 43, 45 and all the listed buildings on the couth-east side from Nos 19 to 46 (consec) (including wrought iron screen before Vernon House), form a group.