Porcupine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Leigh, Kent

HILDENBOROUGH ROAD
LEIGH
East Lodge)

House, late C19, probably by Sir Ernest George

MATERIALS: Half timbered with red brick plinth and stacks. Raised, chamfered, surface timbers with roughcast panels. Clay tiled roof and tile-hung side elevations. Iron casement windows.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attic. The principal roof is steeply-pitched and runs east to west. The principal elevation faces south and comprises three gabled bays with over-hanging eaves and pendants. The central bay advances and to the right is a gabled porch with a tiled roof supported on carved Jacobean-style posts. The door has carved linenfold panels.

Porcupine House is situated to the north of the neo-Tudor lodge and gateway to Hall Place (no longer extant). The lodge and gateway (listed Grade II) date from the mid-C19 and are by the architect George Devey.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Porcupine House, Hildenborough Road, a late C19 house in the Vernacular Revival style is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the house is a handsome and well-excecuted example of late C19 domestic architecture by a noted architect of the period
* Group value: Porcupine House and the lodge and gateway to Hall Place form an attractive group of C19 architecture