London House

A Grade II Listed Building in Eccleshall, Staffordshire

ECCLESHALL
HIGH STREET
(north side)
No.28 London House

II

House with shop on ground floor. Probably late C17 or early C18. Rendered brick. Remains of moulded stone plinth course at front. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and brackets to eaves at front. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. PLAN : Approximately square on plan, two rooms deep; ground floor altered as shop; C20 single-storey wing at rear. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and cellar. Symmetrical2-window south front with late C19 4-pane sashes on first and second floors, the second floor smaller. Plain giant corner pilasters. To left of centre a lead drain-pipe. Ground floor, late C19 double-fronted shop on right with central doorway and canopy and C20 projecting shop window on left. At rear three circa early C18 2 and 3-light mullion-transom windows and two 2-light casements on second floor, all with iron casements; C20 widows and single-storey wing on ground floor. INTERIOR: Ground floor altered, but, the staircase hall remains intact. C18 joinery on first and second floors, including fielded 2-panel doors and wall-panelling in first floor room with simple cornice and Delft tiles in fireplace; an open-well, moulded-string staircase with thick turned balusters, moulded handrail and square newels with pendants and long turned finials. Cellar under front right-hand part lined with rough ashlar.