Monument to Major Cartwright in St Mary at Finchley Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Finchley

Hendon

HENDON LANE, N3
Monument to Major Cartwright in St Mary-at-Finchley Churchyard

II

Church monument to Major John Cartwright (1740-1824). Obelisk. Erected 1835 and paid for by public subscription. Yellow oolitic limestone. Square tapering obelisk with armorial and portrait roundels on front, above armorial shield. Inscriptions on east and south sides. Set within damaged kerb with some surviving railings. Cartwright (1740-1824) was a leading Radical of the
period 1775-1824 and was known by the title of the 'Father of Reform'. He founded the Society for Constitutional Information and published numerous works advocating Universal Suffrage. The monument was erected in 1835 and paid for by public subscription (The Mirror, 19 December 1835). Full inscription (no longer legible) given in Barnet Press and Finchley Borough News, 13 April 1935.