Richmond Baths, Old Deer Park, Richmond upon Thames

Description: Richmond Baths, Old Deer Park

Postcode: TW9 2SL

TQ 1775 TWICKENHAM ROAD
(north-west side)
22-/8/10037 Richmond Baths, Old Deer Park

II

Public swimming pools and lido. 1964-6 by Leslie Gooday with Stanley Weddle, engineer to Richmond UDC, later LB Richmond. Exposed steel frame of I-shaped section, expressed externally, clad in hand-made bricks, with three sides of pool hall largely glazed and with some slate hanging to entrance. Treated copper roof with deep eaves fascia is flat, but steps up over former diving area. 33.3 metre pool and learner pool in single hall facing south-west, with bank of spectator seating set over changing area, part now adapted as cafe area. Outside an open-air pool or lido is linked via steps which rise to sunbathing terrace that continues internally as a bridge; this makes a partial barrier between the two pools. Entrance in wing behind changing area with dance studio area; this separated treatment reduces the volume of the building seen from the Old Deer Park.
14-bay main facade fully glazed under deep fascia, with tripartite steel windows with single low transom that is a particularly elegant design and which continues on returns. The entrance elevation largely blank, with double doors set either side of slate hanging, which bears plaque to Civic Trust Award 1967. The pools and pool hall are clad in white and blue tiling, with some mosaic and some decorative brickwork to ends.
The building is set in a walled enclosure designed as part of the original scheme, carried out with the same bricks and same attention to detail. This gives privacy to the sunbathing area and outdoor pool.
Included as an exceptionally elegant municipal baths. Source:
Architects' Journal, 1 November 1967.