Spaniards Mount

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2788 WILLINGTON ROAD
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Spaniard's Mount

II

House. Designed and built in 1935 by Adrian Gilbert Scott. Brick with hipped roof of pantile. Two storeys, rectangular in plan with one-window range to slightly recessed outer bays; spanning most of main elevation a recessed porch formed from the roof of projecting entrance range below; the lintel to this porch appears to be concrete. Riding on top of it a parapet band of bricks laid in soldier courses, a feature carried around the block. Georgian-type sashes of original design. Cubic axial stacks to returns. The emphasis on pure geometry shows the clear influence of the Modern manner and is redolent of some of Frank Lloyd Wright's California houses of the early 1920s. Of particular note is the hemicycle terracing to the rear, stepping up the hillside. All windows of an original design. Interior: grand entrance hall, two storeys in height, with apsidal ends and curving stair; Adarn-style mouldings and wall treatments throughout. The design of the exterior is notable for the way in which the architect has blended historicist detail with a Modernist feeling for mass and form.