Former Salem United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

LEEDS
HUNSLET ROAD (East side)

(Formerly listed as Salem United Reformed Church, HUNSLET LANE (East side), previously listed as: HUNSLET LANE Salen Chapel)

05/08/76

II

Independent chapel, now youth training workshop. Opened 1790, altered 1901. Squared gritstone, slate roof, hipped to front, modillion cornice, parapet with wreath carved in relief. Chamfered quoins.

Entrance front: two storeys, elliptical on plan, curved steps; centre breaks forward with paired doorways with pilasters supporting entablature, flanked by stairway doors and round-headed windows, two, and three-light windows above, moulded sills, aprons, keyblocks. South side: original structure survives; three round-headed windows to ground floor, plain surrounds, impost and first-floor band; rectangular windows to upper floor. North side: fenestration as south, buttress to right.

INTERIOR: staircases to left and right of entrance; no original features preserved, the gallery floored over.

The chapel could count among its congregation some of the most influential business and professional families at the turn of the C19. The building, without the curved entrance block, is shown on the 1847 OS map.

(Fraser, D: A History of Modern Leeds: 1980-: 251).