If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

Interested in parks, gardens and open spaces? Check our our new sister site, Parks and Spaces.



6-12, George Street, Great Yarmouth

Description: 6-12, George Street

Grade: II
Date Listed: 27 June 1953
English Heritage Building ID: 468470

OS Grid Reference: TG5219707643
OS Grid Coordinates: 652197, 307643
Latitude/Longitude: 52.6080, 1.7235

Location: 1 Stonecutters Way, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk NR30 1HR

Locality: Great Yarmouth
Local Authority: Great Yarmouth Borough Council
County: Norfolk
Country: England
Postcode: NR30 1HR

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!


Listing Text

GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207NW GEORGE STREET
839-1/12/36 (East side)
27/06/53 Nos.6-12 (Even)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.55, 56 AND 57 GEORGE STREET.
3 shops (Nos 8 & 10 combined). Early C17, altered early C20
and restored 1988-89 by Olley & Haward. Once carried datestone
indicating 1609. Knapped flint with rendered brick; brick and
flint to rear. Roof of black-glazed pantiles. T-shaped plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with a C20 dormer attic over No.6.
5-window range. The shop fronts are of plate glass, that to
No.6 with a double display window and a central entrance, the
whole set between a pair of fluted Roman Doric columns. Nos
8-12 have plate-glass display windows and entrances set
between pairs of Roman Doric columns, with a blind entrance in
the centre. The first floor has three 6/6 sashes, of which the
centre one has no horns. Right and left is a C19 canted bay
window fitted with horned sashes without glazing bars. Timber
modillion eaves cornice between moulded brick kneelers. Gabled
roof. South gable with a parapet built-up to accommodate C20
sloping dormers. Internal gable-end stack. 3 late C20 Velux
roof lights to remainder of roof. Left of centre is the apex
of the rear cross-wing. East wall of the main block entirely
rebuilt 1988. The rear wing terminates to east with a round
early C16 brick archway and part of a second which once
belonged to the Carmelite Friary which stood on the site and
was dissolved in 1538.
INTERIOR: mainly plain and much altered during C20. Roof of
front range of heavy early C17 upper crucks above which is a
mid C20 king-post roof. Rear wing with a C18 modified
king-post roof.



Listing NGR: TG5219707643

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.




Share |