Congregational Church, Hever

Description: Congregational Church

Postcode: TN8 6PH

Explore more of the area around Hever, Kent at Explore Britain.

TQ 44 NE HEVER FOUR ELMS

771/49/10056 Congregational Church

II

Congregational chapel. Circa 1830 with later C19 side chapel. Classical style. Main building is of red brick with grey headers but front is stuccoed; slate roof. This has a moulded pediment and plain cornice supported on four pilasters with central doorcase with cornice and moulded architrave and double doors with fielded panels (6 in all).Side elevation of 4 bays has round-headed windows with original cast iron multi-paned fixed casements divided by cornice with pilasters. Rear has oculus and original lean-to extension with 8-pane sash window, probably a vestry. Attached to the north is a late C19 side chapel of brick and pebbledash with slate roof This has a projecting pedimented gable with round-headed window to front, round-headed doorcase with double doors, 3 cambered sashes to side elevation and oculus to rear. Interior of original building has plain wooden gallery to west and tongue and groove panelling to dado height. This chapel is of similar style and date to Westerham Congregational Chapel, dated 1839, and may be by the same hand.