Fountain Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramshaw, Hampshire

BRAMSHAW
SU 21 SE
BRAMSHAW HILL

Fountain Court

II

Country house. 1916; probably by G. Kitchen, for Sir George Thursby. Painted brick, tile-hanging and some timber-framing. Clay plain tile hipped roof Brick axial stacks. PLAN : Long asymmetrical range with entrance-stairhall at centre of north west front, principal rooms on south garden front and service wing to north east. Domestic Revival style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical NW entrance front; the roof is carried down at centre over porch between two hipped roof wings, the right with large timber mullion-transom stair window, close-studded timber-framing on first floor to left and right, and projecting hipped roof flanking wings, the right with timber gallery; service wing extending to left; small hipped dormers. SE garden front with two hipped roof wings, between which are two 2-storey square bay windows with tile-hung first floors and braced eaves; to the right a large 2-storey canted bay window with a hipped root; service wing set back on right with late C20 conservatory in the angle. SW end has two 2-storey square bay windows with 2-bay loggia between. The windows have heavy oak mullion-transom frames and leaded pane casements, and the plank doors and some of the windows have red tile relieving arches. INTERIOR: Plank doors with wrought-iron hinges, latches and locks. Open-well oak staircase with turned balusters and large square newels. Interior re-fitted late C20 with panelling, cupboards and chimneypieces.