Queens Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowden, Kent

Church of England Parish: Mark Beech Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Edenbridge

TQ 44 SE COWDEN HARTFIELD ROAD

II

Public house and attached outbuildings. Mid-C19 with C20 extension on right. Red brick with some dark brick patterning. Tile hung gables. Welsh slate roof to public house, red clay tiles to outbuildings. End stacks. PLAN. Central entrance to hall with bars on either side. EXTERIOR. 2 storey public house of 3 bays, with central doorway beneath a shallow segmental head. To either side, canted bay windows, and to first floor, 3 glazing bar sash windows, 4 over 8 panes to outer bays, 3 over 6 panes to centre bay. Casements to side elevations. Attached single storey outbuilding range to rear with 6 over 6 pane sash window to ground floor of gable facing the public house. INTERIOR. Inner hall has two 4-panel doors which lead to bars to right and left, and a central door to servery. L-shaped bar counter with tongue and grooved diagonally-boarded panels and plain pilasters with console brackets. In right hand bar tongue-and-grooved boarded dado. Plain fixed benches to right of bar counter and in the window recess. Mid-C20 brick fireplace. Beer engines of c.1947. Left-hand bar formerly two rooms (joined in mid-C20). Curved bar counter with inset boarded panels and a single pane of C19 etched glass to right-hand light of bay window. A little altered and now extremely rare example of an unpretentiously functional C19 rural public house retaining its contemporary fittings and much of its contemporary plan form.