Holy Trinity Church, Buxted

Description: Holy Trinity Church

Explore more of the area around Buxted, East Sussex at Explore Britain.

TQ 42 NE BUXTED CHILLES LANE
(East, off), High Hurstwood
Holy Trinity Church

II

Church. 1870-71, principal benefactress Lady Catherine Vernon-Harcourt; clock tower 1903; vestry 1935. Coursed, tooled, stone with ashlar bands and dressings, upper part of clock tower timber-framed with pebble-dash infill; plain tile roof with decorative bands. 3-bay nave with north aisle, south-west porch raised as clock-tower, large gabled south-east window, and gabled bell-cote at east end. Apsidal chancel with north vestry. Large vestry addition to west end. In early English style, having: chamfered plinth; offset butresses; stepped roll-moulded sill-string; chancel impost band; pointed-arched doors and windows, those of nave with hoodmoulds and the principal nave windows having plate-tracery; ashlar coping to verges; metal rainwater pipes with decorative, dated, hoppers. Nave: large west window and gable chimney. South side: 3-stage porch/clock tower has angle butresses; hollow-moulded entrance with large lantern over; two chamfered windows above; a clock face and louvres to 3 sides of upper stage; and pyramidal roof with vents and decorative ridge tiles. Inner door, up 4 stone steps, has double board door with decorative strap hinges and nail-head decoration to corbelled arch of moulded architrave. Bellcote has 2 bells in pointed-arched openings with attached columns and quatrefoil over and Celtic cross finial. North side has Caernarvon-arched door and windows. Chancel: six chamfered lancet windows; decorative iron cross. Interior: 2-bay aisle arcade; corbelled dwarf columns support chancel arch. Nave roof has collared scissor-braced trusses with corbels to rafter supports; ribbed, decoratively-painted, chancel vault. Elaborate stone reredos with 3 tessellated niches; decorative iron balusters to altar rail; glazed and encaustic tiles to sanctuary steps. Octagonal font. Bench pews, the easternmost having panelled front and top-rail pierced with quatrefoils.

A good-quality rural church of 1870.

Leaflet, Holy Trinity Church, High Hurstwood.