Chapel at Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle upon Tyne

Description: Chapel at Royal Victoria Infirmary

NZ 2465 SW NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE QUEEN VICTORIA ROAD
(West side)

1833/13/10107 Chapel at Royal Victoria
Infirmary

GV II

Hospital chapel. 1900-05. Designed by Newcombe & Adams. Brick with stone dressings. Exterior now very largely hidden by later buildings. Single storey. Greek cross plan.
INTERIOR has wooden floor and faience tile walls and mosaic vaults. Square central space has round arched opening to each face flanked by single lower segmental arches with spandrel in each corner leading to central shallow dome covered in gold mosaic tiles and with 8 dormer windows. Each wing has triple arched arcades either side and above barrel vault with pale blue mosaic tiles. Altar in north wing raised on marble step, decorated wooden altar and wooden reredos behind with five painted panels on gold ground showing the holy family and the evangelists. Fine pulpit to left and similarly elaborate lectern to right. Stained glass windows. Modern wooden pews.