Mundon Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Mundon, Essex

Church of England Parish: Maldon St Mary with Mundon

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Latchingdon and Snoreham

TL 80 SE MUNDON VICARAGE LANE

II

Farmhouse. C. 1760 with front block added c. 1870 and interiors remodelled. Rendered and whitewashed brick; slate roof to front (west) elevation, plaintiles to rear wing.
EXTERIOR: west elevation of c. 1870 is 2 storeys; 3-window range. Pilaster strips at corners and in centre. Square central porch with coved parapeted top. 2 2/4 unhorned sashes to ground floor in raised surrounds; 3 2/2 unhorned sashes above with similar surrounds. External stacks to returns, on front roof slope.
Rear elevation (c. 1760): 2 storeys and dormer attic; 3-window range. Ground floor with projecting single-storey bay to north end containing one late C18 tripartite sash with 2/2:8/8:2/2 panes. First floor with 2 6/6 flush-framed C18 sashes and one late C20 lancet light. Mansard roof with 2 gabled dormers fitted with C20 2-light casements. External stack to north gable on east roof slope.
Single-storey late C19 extension to east at south end: 2 2/2 unhorned sashes to west side. External east gable-end stack.
South return with C18 2-storey gabled staircase tower pierced by one round-headed first-floor window with stained glass, and one 6-paned attic casement. To east is oversailing extension supported on one timber post (with a second post added late C20). One 6/6 unhorned sash to first floor.
INTERIOR: C19 front block with 4-panelled internal doors. North front room with marble chimneypiece and cast-iron insert; south room with slate chimneypiece. Panelled window shutters.
C18 staircase rising to attic in separate single flights: closed string, turned balusters, chamfered square newels with moulded caps. 4-panelled doors and shutters to windows. Rear extension with marble chimneypiece.