Bandstand in Queen's Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Queens Park, London

Cricklewood

CHEVENING ROAD (Southeast,off)
Queen's Park

Also Known As: Bandstand in Queen's Park, HARVIST ROAD, Queen's Park

Bandstand. 1891. Ironwork supplied by Walter MacFarlane & Co. of Glasgow (Saracen Foundry). Rendered and colourwashed brick plinth supporting cast-iron and timber superstructure; leaded roof. Octagonal on plan.

EXTERIOR: on the east side six steps with cast-iron balustrade lead to stage. Roof supported on eight cast-iron columns with octagonal plinths, reeded circular bases and circular shafts. Ionic capitals, from which rise scrolled arches to wall plate, with cast-iron foliated infill consisting of harps and scrolled consoles.

Between columns is balustrade: wavy square-section verticals between straight stiles, and double top and bottom rails. Each casting of three sections: outer sections with centrally-placed foliated sun bosses, inner section with central square panel with circular foliage design and flower spandrels in the corners. Stair balustrade repeats outer section pattern.

Timber roof with wrought-iron scrolled devices to each facet, and a central wrought- iron lantern.