Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Glossop, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Whitfield St James

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Hadfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 August 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SK0394
921-1/10/4

GLOSSOP
HENRY STREET (North side)
No 20-22

(Formerly listed as Glossop Heritage Centre, Flower Shop and Restaurant)

Also known as: Bank House HENRY STREET.

House, and banking hall, now three commercial units. Early C19, extended mid C19 with C20 alterations. Dressed millstone grit with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with varied stone stacks. Heavy moulded cornice, dentilled to right, with plain frieze. Rusticated quoins and ashlar plinth.

STYLE: Italianate style extension.

EXTERIOR: street front has six window range arranged 5:1, with original house to left and projecting banking hall extension to right.

Original house has symmetrical front with central round headed doorway in moulded ashlar surround with flat bracketed hood, C20 door and overlight. Either side large C20 shop windows. Above five plain horned sashes.

Banking hall extension has hipped roof and three glazed round headed doorways in moulded ashlar surrounds with keystones and above single tripartite window with plain horned sashes divided by pilasters with bases and capitals on bracketed stone ledge. At mid-floor level two blank shields. Attached to right single storey enclosed porch with flat roof and arcaded parapet with C20 double doors plus stone surround of square columns with capitals on square bases supporting a plain frieze and moulded cornice.

Right return has three window range with two pairs of round headed windows in moulded ashlar surrounds with keystones, above three plain horned sashes and single tiny window to right.

INTERIOR: not inspected.