Naval War Memorial, Lowestoft

Description: Naval War Memorial

LOWESTOFT

TM5594SW YARMOUTH ROAD
03-OCT-00 (East,off)
Naval War Memorial

II

War memorial commemorating the Naval Patrol Service in the Second World War. 1952-3 by F H Crossley, with sculpture by H Tyson-Smith. Stone facings. Low circular drum forty feet in diameter set with concave bronze inscription panels listing the dead by rank. Concentric plinth supports fluted entactic column rising to stepped pinnacle and ball finial. On the finial is a model galleon (Lymphad) under sail.

The memorial to the Naval Patrol Service was unveiled on 7 October 1953 by the First Sea Lord, Admiral of the Fleet, Sir Rhoderick McGrigor.. The memorial commemorates 2,385 names from the patrol depot "Europa", including 49 from Newfoundland, who never returned to their base at Sparrow's Nest, an adjacent site in Lowestoft. Sparrow's Nest was the central depot of the Naval Patrol Service in the Second World War. The service itself was developed from the trawler section of the Royal Naval Reserve and many Lowestoft skippers and fishermen served in it. It manned the minesweepers, corvettes, fuel carriers and other small craft in the Second World War. Some 57,000 men served in the Naval Patrol Service at its height in 1944.