War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Southborough, Kent

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Southborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: St Peter with Christ Church and St Matthew Southborough and St Lawrence Bidborough

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Southborough

SOUTHBOROUGH

TQ 5742 NE War Memorial
1764/2/10001
08-NOV-00

II

War memorial. Built in 1921 to the memory of 207men of Southborough and High Brooms. Further tablets added later to commemorate thre 44 who died in the Second World War. Built by Messrs Wood and Wallis of Tunbridge Wells. Built of blue Forest of Dean stone. Comprises a Cross of Sacrifice about 15 feet in height on octagonal moulded shaft and large octagonal plinth having cornice with floral and foliate motifs. The names of the Fallen are inscribed on the eight faces of the plinth with additional tablets with the Fallen of the Second World war inscribed on tablets added to the moulded plinth. It stands upon three octagonal steps.