Orleton House, Middle House, and Orleton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanford with Orleton, Worcestershire

STANFORD WITH ORLETON
STANFORD BRIDGE
ORLETON

(Formerly listed as Orleton House and The Cottage, STANFORD BRIDGE)

II

House and service range. Dated 1858; with circa C17 core to house. Red brick with blue brick diapering and quoins and stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with shaped gables with obelisk finials. Brick stacks with thin shafts, corbelled brick caps and louvred yellow clay pots.

PLAN: double-depth plan with central entrance leading to central stairhall; service rooms to rear left [west]; detached former service range to right [north]. Jacobean style.

EXTERIOR: two storeys, attic and cellar. Asymmetrical 1:2 bay north east front, gabled projection on left with two storey canted bay, two windows on right with shaped gable dormers above; two-, three-, and four-light stone mullion-transom windows with iron casements. Left-hand south east return, two gables projecting on left and centre, the left with two storey canted bay, narrow recess between with dated shield between ground and first floor windows. South west elevation, gabled on left and with lateral stack on right. North west elevation facing courtyard, gabled left and right and with pyramidal roof over servants' stair tower with bellcote above with weathervane.

Detached service range to left [north] of front: two storeys, 3:3 bay front with octagonal pavilion on right with four-centred arch doorway, two-light stone mulliom windows with iron casements; earlier brickwork at rear.

INTERIOR: high quality oak joinery, including panelled doors and an open-well staircase with turned balusters and panelled newels with onion finials. Moulded ceiling cornices, chimneypieces and newel, back staircase. Brick fireplace and some earlier chamfered first and second floor beams in north corner of house. Brick vaulted cellars.