Wyvern Nursery

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverton and Greenleys, Milton Keynes

Church of England Parish: Wolverton St George the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Stony Stratford

18-JUL-01 Wyvern Nursery

GV II

Nursery School, originally built as an elementary school for boys. 1896 with some C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond and hipped and gabled slate roofs with ornamental tile ridges and terracotta finials to gables.
PLAN: Parallel, single-storey classroom blocks divided by corridor.
ELEVATION: Main front faces Church St. to north. Symmetrical 14-bay elevation of segmental-headed windows. End bays are recessed. Elevation is articulated by three pairs of windows to centre, and to left and right of centre under pedimented gables. Gables frame terracotta plaque that to centre lettered in capitals, BOYS SCHOOL, those to outer gables dated 1896. Segmental-headed doors to side elevations. Rear block is somewhat higher than front block and has 12-bay elevation to playground articulated in a similar way to front. Chamfered brick plinths, corbelled brick eaves and gable pediments.
INTERIOR: Central corridor with wide arched openings in brick interior walls to classrooms that run parallel to each side with tall exterior windows. Herringbone wood floors.
HISTORY: Built by the London and North-Eastern Railway Company, assisted by Radcliffe Trust and a 'few of the townspeople who subscribed to the voluntary rate,' and an important testimony to a railway company's concern for families of its employees.
Group value with Wyvern First School.
SOURCES: The Bucks Standard, Saturday July 11, 1896.