Holy Trinity Church, Ebernoe

Description: Holy Trinity Church

Postcode: LE2 0NQ

Explore more of the area around Ebernoe, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

KIRDFORD

31-JAN-02 Holy Trinity Church

II

Church. Designed in 1867 by Habershon and Brock on a site given by Mr Peachey of Ebernoe House. Gothic style. Built of red brick with polychrome decoration in yellow and black brick, stone dressings, tiled roof and timberframed porch. Four bay nave with bellcote to west end, south porch, two bay lower chancel and north east vestry.
EXTERIOR: Nave has four double lancets divided by triangular buttresses. West end has projecting central window with trefoil with quatrefoil above and gabled bellcote flanked by single lancets. South porch has brick and stone base but timberframed superstructure gabled tiled roof. Lower chancel has two pointed windows and traceried east window. Gabled vestry with two cambered headed windows and chimneystack.
INTERIOR: Arched braced roof to nave with boarding, barrel-vaulted roof to chancel, chancel arch on brackets with stencilled text, font, pews,1914 stained glass to east and west windows, tiled floor and house organ of c1920.
HISTORY: Mr Peachey of Ebernoe House endowed the land and a right of way because the church at Kirdford was too distant. The building cost £1200 to build.

[ Pevsner "Buildings of England: Sussex" p217. ]