Forge at Combe Martin Silver Mine

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Martin, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Combe Martin

COMBE MARTIN

23-JAN-03 Forge at Combe Martin Silver Mine

GV II

Mine forge. Built 1837. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled ends. Small stone integral gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Single-cell rectangular plan, built into bank at rear [N] and with entrance at centre of south front. Adjoining C20 house to east not included.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. South front has wide doorway at centre with plank double doors and C20 concrete block lean-to on right. There are no windows.
INTERIOR: Single-cell open to roof and with re-constructed hearth at west end. Collar-trusses with collars bolted to principals.
Combe Martin Silver Mine is important historically as a documented Medieval mine.