Gibson Works

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

Gibson Works, formerly Crescent Works
MARY STREET

II
Metal works (most recently pewter works). Late C19, phased construction. Red brick with some stone dressings, slate roofs and brick end stacks. Mainly 2 and 3 storeys. Rectangular courtyard plan.
EXTERIOR: St Mary's Road elevation: 2 storeys. Ground floor has, from left, 2 sash windows with plain stone lintels and cills. Entrance doorway with rendered surround with stone heads to pilasters and keystone, C20 panelled door and semi-circular overlight. 2 similar sash windows, doorway with rectangular overlight, plain stone lintel and C20 panelled door, 3 more windows, concealed [2003] by C20 metal roller shutter. First floor has 10 plate glass sash windows with continuous stone lintels and cills.
Mary Street elevation: 3 storeys. Ground floor has, from left, inserted single loading door with overlight and concrete lintel, 2 4-pane windows with continuous stone cill and segmental brick heads, cart entrance with moulded lintel and iron railing gates, doorway with C20 door and segmental brick head, and 8 4-pane windows with continuous stone cill and segmental brick heads. Window to extreme right extended to form doorway, with C20 door. First floor has 14 4-pane windows with segmental brick heads and continuous stone cill. Second floor has 14 4-pane windows with continuous stone cill, set immediately beneath eaves.
Courtyard ranges to east and west of 3 storeys, with mainly 2-light windows, small-paned casements to east range and sash windows to west range, with continuous cills and segmental brick heads. 2 single-storey brick blocks arranged in T-plan within courtyard.
INTERIOR: Offices and perhaps warehousing to front range facing St Mary's Road, workshops to ranges behind.