West Kensington Post Office and Delivery Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Avonmore and Brook Green, London

Church of England Parish: St Matthew Sinclair Road

Acton

05-AUG-04 West Kensington Post Office and Delive
ry Office

II
Post Office and Delivery Office. 1903-4. Office of Works designs prepared under (Sir) Henry Tanner. Orange-red brick, Portland-stone dressings. Picturesque grouping in one and two storeys hugging the frontage of an irregular corner site in a classical ('Wrenaissance') style. Delivery Office a long shed with offices at its short north end. Three-bay two-storey north elevation symmetrical around a central carriage arch and five-light bowed oriel window. Post Office attached to east is a flat-roofed single-storey block with a basement. East front loosely eight bays, breaking forward twice to central entrance to public hall, full-height arch flanked by paired angle pilasters. From south part of Delivery Office a polygonal eastwards projection has a secondary entrance and pedimented windows, above which twin pedimented half dormers flank a tall ornamental chimney with pilasters and a cornice, a particularly engaging feature. Canted bay to road from south end of Delivery Office shed. Two further bays to south have lower roofline.
West Kensington Post Office and Delivery Office were built with and to serve the former Post Office Savings Bank Headquarters (Blythe House, q.v.), that from its opening in 1903 received and despatched a ton of post (about 100,000 letters) every working day. In their own right they are a good example of their type, and also have strong group value.