Roebuck Memorial Homes Including the Terrace and Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalton, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Huddersfield

09-JUL-04 Roebuck Memorial Homes, including the
terrace and boundary walls

II
Four pairs of interlinked cottages, built 1932 by Clifford Hickson of local architects Hickson, Hickson and Hickson. Constructed in local stone, dressed and coursed, with dark grey tiled roofs, two storey. Each pair of semi-detached houses is linked by open loggias, with a central open pavilion, and terraced garden in front bounded by a stone wall with access gates at each end. The houses have hipped roofs with a single central tall chimney stack on each pair. Classical style pedimented doorways with plain doors, set in single storey porches with hipped roofs continuous with the main roofs. Single, six light ground floor window to each house with stone mullions and transoms, and three light stone mullioned window above. The window frames are modern but unobtrusive. Rear of houses show some variations in window arrangements but otherwise regular, all apparently original. Central pavilion has a hipped roof and portico front with four engaged columns framing wrought iron gates, beneath a Tuscan style entablature with a coat of arms sculpture above.
Front terrace garden includes stone paths, low walls and steps, with a boundary wall to the front and sides with entrance gates in wrought iron leading to a drive at each end of the group, and a central wrought iron gate flanked by pillars. The whole group including the gardens and boundary walls fronts onto the main Wakefield road.
INTERIOR: not inspected
Sources: Pevsner, N., Yorkshire The West Riding, 2nd ed. 1967, p276