13, Bradmore Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

BUILDING: House, now four flats.

ARCHITECT: Frederick Codd

MATERIALS: Yellow brick with red brick strings and stone dressings; plain tile roofs with crested ridge tiles, wrought iron finials and stone-coped gables. Flanking brick stacks with offset caps.

PLAN: Irregular square footprint.

FAƇADE: In Gothic style, with pointed arches, colonnettes and carved foliage capitals to main windows. 2 storeys, attic and semi-basement. Front has tall steep gable to right with 2 and 3-light windows above a single-storey canted bay with pierced stone parapet. Narrow wall bay to left has corbelled brick eaves, 2-light windows and half-timbered dormer with pierced wooden bargeboards. Set back to left side is a further narrow bay with single first-floor light and lean-to porch in front angle. Two chimney stacks to right of building, one to left. Steps up to arched stone doorway with carved caps; arched door with elaborately scrolled strap hinges. Roof of porch overhangs to front on traceried wooden side panel.
C20 single-storey extension to right (not of special architectural interest) with matching gable and further gable slightly raised behind; stairway link to additional C20 rear block with gable in simplified style.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.

HISTORY: The North Oxford suburb evolved from about 1860 on land owned by St. John's College, with the College gradually making available discreet sets of building plots to lease as it sought to ensure a firm financial future for its endowment. St. John's kept strict control of the development, both in terms of the scale of the houses, and their distribution. All designs were vetted for quality, and to ensure adequate provision of front walls and railings, and rear gardens. Norham Gardens was the first road to be laid out by St. John's as part of the intended suburb and Bradmore Road, curving north from this, was laid out with a picturesque informality with houses largely of 1869-71 by Frederick Codd and by the Glapin and Shirley Partnership. Frederick Codd was among the most prolific developers of houses in North Oxford in the years around 1870, and 13 Bradmore Road was built in 1870. It is now divided into four flats.