Globe Theatre

A Grade II Listed Building in Stockton Town Centre, Stockton-on-Tees

Church of England Parish: Stockton-on-Tees

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Norton

09-AUG-01 Globe Theatre

II

Cinema and theatre. 1935. Designed by Percy Lindsay Browne of Newcastle for Charles & Alfred Lewis. Built by Arthur McLeod Ltd with fibrous plasterwork by Webster Davidson. Converted into a bingo hall in 1978. Art Deco style.
Main facade has central canopy over boarded central doors. Ground floor has late C20 tiles. Above 2 storey 5 windows facade has central 3 windows flanked by fluted pilasters joined by upper entablature. Between these windows are further fluted panels with circular decorations. Either side tall open panels with ornate iron grill topped with stepped projecting towers with small square panels again decorated with ornate iron grills. Beyond either side a further single window flanked by fluted pilasters.
INTERIOR has well preserved auditorium with very fine Art Deco style fibrous plaster decoration. Procenium arch has canted sides and rounded corners. Either side fictive balconies with open panels containing fountains with above rectangular relief panels. These are flanked by tall fluted pilasters with cusped central panels. Coffered ceiling with similar cusped decorative panels. Balcony survives intact with its original seating. The stalls seating has been removed and replaced with bingo tables.

DCMS agree EH Recommendation to List at Grade II