Hardened Aircraft Shelters

A Grade II* Listed Building in The Stukeleys, Cambridgeshire

Little Stukeley

ALCONBURY

49/0/10008 ALCONBURY AIRFIELD
10-SEP-07 Hardened Aircraft Shelters

II*
A pair of Hardened Aircraft Shelters (HAS, buildings 4109 and 4110) built c.1983 by the US Air Force, two of 13 of the type which are only found at Alconbury. The HAS were specially designed to accommodate the large wingspan (31.39m) of the U2/TR1. The shelters are steel-framed with concrete panelling and clad in corrugated metal, painted in standard NATO dull brown. The shelters have a rectangular plan with a single-storey pedestrian entrance to the left-hand side. The convex roof has characteristic T-shaped roof ventilators. Rolling steel and concrete doors mounted on runners are supported with a framework of steel girders designed to transfer an equal amount of weight to each runner.

INTERIOR: The interior walls are clad in corrugated metal. Many internal fittings remain including the reinforced concrete floors, air filtration plant, ducting, lighting and electrical switch gear. To the rear of the shelters, a concrete platform and crew room at an upper level is accessed by a metal staircase. Jet efflux was vented through an opening to a blast deflector fence.

HISTORY.
Land for an airfield at Alconbury was first acquired in 1938 as a satellite landing ground for RAF Upwood and when war broke out, the base was used by Blenheims from RAF Wyton. As part of the US 8th Air Force, it fulfilled a variety of roles until being handed back to the RAF in November 1945. In June 1953, the base was reactivated for the US 3rd Air Force and from 1959 Alconbury assumed its principal Cold War role as the home to various reconnaissance squadrons. In 1983, U2/TR-1s (spy planes) were permanently based at Alconbury, resulting in the construction of 13 extra wide Hardened Aircraft Shelters (HAS), a squadron HQ, Avionics building and new concrete aprons and taxi-ways. Flying ceased in 1995 and the base has since fulfilled a number of commercial uses.