Victoria Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Thornaby on Tees

THORNABY

19-FEB-10 VICTORIA BRIDGE

II
Bridge, 1887, by Charles Neate; the consulting engineer was Mr Harrison Haytor and the builders were Messrs Whitaker Brothers of Leeds.

MATERIALS: wrought iron, cast iron Bramley Fall stone and granite.

DESCRIPTION: Victoria Bridge, Stockton has three river spans with a central span of 33.5m and two side spans of 18.2m, also two land arches 3.7m wide, and achieves a total length of c.104m. Each span is formed of eight ribs connected together by seven sets of transverse radial bracing, the spandrels also being connected together by six sets of diagonal bracing. Each rib at the springing works on a cast-iron knuckle joint. The spandrels are embellished with open ironwork of diminishing interlocking circles incorporating various coats of arms. Buckled plates, riveted upon the ribs and spandrels carry the causeway which is supported by decorative scrolled brackets. The carriageway is 12m wide, flanked by footpaths 3m wide; each footpath has the provision to carry a water main beneath its surface.The abutments and piers are of Bramley Fall stone faced with ashlar. The balustrade is of open cast iron work of an interlocking circle design, which incorporates classical granite parapets which rise above each of the five bridge piers. The parapets carry original ornate cast-iron lamp posts with modern lamps.

HISTORY: The bridge was opened in 1887 to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria and replaced an earlier bridge of 1771. It was designed by Messrs H Haytor and Charles Neate and was built by Whitaker Brothers, Leeds at a cost of £69051. The money was raised by local councils with contributions from the Tramway Company, North Eastern Railway and the Water Board. The bridge was used by trams until 1931 when it became a road bridge.