Dovenby Hall and adjoining rear wing

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridekirk, Cumbria

NY 03 SE

BRIDEKIRK
DOVENBY

(Formerly Listed as: DOVENBY Dovenby Hall Hospital)

II
Fortified house, now disused hospital. Tower, late C13, and house, C17, remodelled as country house early C19 for the Ballentine-Dykes family. Painted stucco with hipped graduated green slate roof. Approximately twelve coped stacks, ashlar. Quoins, moulded eaves cornice. Two storeys; L-plan.

Entrance block, five window range, double depth plan. Central tetrastyle Ionic portico, covering C20 doors and overlight, in panelled reveal and painted architrave. On either side, two windows, and above, five windows. All these windows are 9/6 glazing bar sashes with projecting architraves. Right return has a similar window above, and below it, a slightly projecting mullioned window, three lights. Square tower, to right rear, has similar windows.

Left return, five windows, has a slightly projecting central bay with a large 9/9 glazing bar sash, flanked to left by a late C19 canted bay window, three lights. To right, two 9/6 glazing bar sashes, and above, five similar windows. Left rear has irregular fenestration to the ground floor. Above, to left, a glazing bar sash with Gothick tracery, early C19, and a smaller glazing bar sash. Inset, two armorial plaques inscribed "1632 LD", "1652" and a sundial inscribed "R & ML 1691".

Rear wing, two storeys, eight window range, has to left a slightly projecting end bay, two windows, under a pediment. Off-centre canted bay window, two storeys, four lights, with glazing bar sashes. To left, three glazing bar sashes on each floor. To right, a similar sash, then a door, and above, two similar sashes. Inset, three armorial plaques and inscription referring to Warthole Hall, a former home of the Dykes family.

West wing, two storeys, eleven window range, has irregular fenestration. Adjoining the house, a segment arched carriage entrance with keystone. To its right, an early C19 block with coped gable and two windows on each floor. Ground floor windows renewed, first floor windows glazing bar sashes. In the return angle to right, a square projection, roofless, with quoins and string course. Right return has a two-light pointed arched window under a label mould, flanked to left by a chamfered pointed arched doorway and to right by a blocked doorway with flat head. These appear to be reset fragments, C13. Beyond, a single blocked window, then an external stack. To its right, two recessed glazing bar windows, and above, two coped through-eaves dormers and four windows. These are of various dates and only one corresponds to the dormers. Beyond again, a projecting range with three coped gables, C17. Central door flanked by windows, mid C20. Above, three two-light windows with chamfered stone mullions and surrounds. Rear elevation, roughcast, has irregular fenestration and a central external stair.

Interior has in the entrance passage a dentillated cornice, two panelled round arches, and four reeded doorcases with rosettes and six-panel doors. Drawing room has foliage cornice and plain frieze, and two reeded round arched cupboards. Adjoining room and stair well have similar cornices. Open well wooden staircase with double stick balusters, reeded square newels, and ramped scrolled handrail. Oak room, at rear, has C19 panelling and strapwork ceiling, and Renaissance Revival fireplace flanked by shell-headed niches. Rear stair, C17, has heavy turned balusters and moulded handrail. Largely boxed in at time of survey.