Former Creswell Church of England Secondary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Creswell, Derbyshire

Former Creswell Church of England
13.12.88 Secondary School (previously
known as former Markland Lower
School)

GV II

School, now industrial premises. 1901. Red brick with sandstone dressings and quoins. Welsh slate roof. Single storey. North elevation of 1-11-1 bays. Gabled end bays, the gables treated as open dentil pediments. Each gable has a 4-light window with moulded stone architrave. The centre two lights are slightly taller and have keyed round arches, one blind and one with a fanlight. The right hand window is taller. The central range consists of nine rectangular windows with moulded stone architraves and glazing bar sashes with fixed lights above. Flanked by two-storey porches of ashlar, open on the ground floor and supported on two Tuscan Doric columns. Three-light square section mullion windows above. Rounded gables with moulded copings, broken in the middle by moulded finials.