Italian Villa

A Grade II* Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

Baslow

PARISH OF EDENSOR
JAP LANE
Italian Villa

(formerly listed as House west of Park View occupied by Mr Hubbuck, THE GREEN (south side), previously listed as House north of Post Office)

12.7.67

II*
Reputed to have been an inn, now a house. Early C18, extensively remodelled c1830-40, probably by Paxton and Robertson. Rubblestone to rear, small blocks of coursed sandstone to front, with ashlar dressings and raised quoins. Dramatically overhanging Swiss Chalet style Welsh slate roof, supported on massive paired wooden brackets. Pair of ashlar gable stacks. Three storeys.

Chamfered plinth. Symmetrical north elevation of two bays. Central doorway with stepped, eared architrave and panelled door. Flanked by square windows with bead moulded ashlar surrounds with sills on paired brackets. Cross casements with round-arched glazing bars. Broad timber porch, open to north, and with splat baluster balustrade above. Tall first floor doorway with moulded architrave and segmental pediment. Panelled door. Flanked by two-light windows with bead moulded surrounds and square section mullions. Slab hoodmoulds on paired moulded brackets. Round-arched glazing bars. Two similar but smaller windows above again. The west gable end has two round-arched windows to ground floor with sills on square brackets and impost blocks. Tall decorative rectangular panels above and decorative corbelling to the base of the stack. Window to right with panelled jambs and bracketed slab hoodmould. Triplet of round-arched windows above. The rear elevation has a traditional tall staircase window.

Inside is an early C18 splat baluster dogleg staircase rising through three storeys.

Remodelled as part of the picturesque model village by Paxton for the Sixth Duke of Devonshire.