Thatch Meadow

A Grade II Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Edensor St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Baslow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 March 2021 to correct the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 24/2569-24/2570
3/138

PARISH OF EDENSOR
PILSLEY LANE (north side)
Thatch Meadow

(Formerly listed as Thatch Meadows)

12.7.67

II
Cottage. Possibly C17, C18 and C19. Coursed squared slabs of sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. Thatch and stone slate roof. Ashlar ridge and gable stacks. Two storeys. Three bay south elevation. Off-centre porch with stone side walls and slab roof. To the right a two-light square section flush mullion window. To the left are two similar windows. One similar window above, flanked by two-light casements. Garage to left not of special interest.