Stables and shippon approximately 2 metres east of Wonson Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Throwleigh, Devon

Throwleigh

SX 68 NE

THROWLEIGH
WONSON

II
Shippon and stables, incorporating part of an earlier house or chapel. Late C15-early C16 origins, refurbished and converted to agricultural use in C17, modernised in the C19. Granite stone rubble; slate roof (formerly thatch).

Plan and description: Stables and shippon facing south. The shippon with hayloft over is right of the stables also with hayloft. The former is longer wider and, for the most part taller than the stables. The stables are probably a C19 addition and has a front doorway with window and hayloft loading hatch to right, all containing C20 joinery. The shippon front has a late C15-early C16 granite ashlar doorway at its left end; a two-centred arch with chamfered surround. To right of it is a tiny slit window, a little further right a hayloft loading hatch and, at the right end, two large sloping buttresses. The roof is gable-ended and steps up from right to left more or less in the centre. The right gable end (of the shippon) contains a blocked doorway framed by monolithic pieces of granite. To right of it is a small slit window with a drain hole below. The rear wall is obscured by C20 sheds.

Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although the previous listing mentions that it contains "ancient timberwork". The late C15-early C16 doorway indicates that this building was not originally agricultural in use. It may be the site of the original Wonson Manor or, as has been suggested was a detached chapel. This building needs a much more detailed survey than was possible at the time of this survey.