Kilmory Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Glassary

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgilphead

19th century. Castellated

CENTRAL BLOCK: c.1820, incorporating parts of earlier castle. 3 storeys. Rubble: gabled slate roofs; gablets.

FRONT BLOCK: c.1830. 2 storeys. Blue flagstone, harled in parts; corbelled and crenellated parapet; gabled slate roof behind. Three 3-storey Towers: centre one with ogee arch and mock port-cullis giving access to court-yard; northern, square; southern, octagonal. String-courses. Mullioned windows. Interior in 'Gothick' taste: Ante-room; Octagonal Dining Room; Ball Room; Octagonal Drawing Room; "Queen Victoria's Dressing Room".

EXTENSIONS TO REAR: dated 1863. 2 storeys and attic. Rubble; gabled slate roofs; gablets. Oriel window. Chimney with date 1863. Linked by rubble wall to square Towers (with pyramidal roofs) at corners of courtyard (entered at rear by gateway with curvilinear pediment).

Statement of Interest

Originally the seat of Campbells of Kilmory. Passed through marriage to Sir John Pawlett Orde, Bt. 1826 and enlarged for him. Interior altered for conversion firstly to a yacht club then to a hotel Became Argyll & Bute D.C H.Q/ 1975. West wing damaged by fire in 1984.