Crookedholm, Main Road, Former Hurlford Kirk and Manse, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers, Kilmarnock

Description: Crookedholm, Main Road, Former Hurlford Kirk and Manse, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Category: B
Historic Scotland Building ID: 42950

Location: 20 Main Road, Hurlford, East Ayrshire KA3 6JT

Locality: Kilmarnock
County: East Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA3 6JT

Listing Text

J Ingram of Kilmarnock, 1875. Gothic church with steeple; manse alongside, recessed and adjoining at right; all built of rock-faced red ashlar, red-ridged slate roofs, and all set within own grounds, with boundary wall to street, iron-railed and also rock-faced ashlar, Gothic gatepiers.

CHURCH: gabled front to main road with wide entrance (sculptured marble roundel in tympanum); steeple to right alongside; essentially rectangular-plan. Unusually elaborate interior; pulpit, back-board, organ and organ gallery all very lavish; 3-sided gallery and 2-level aisles, decorative columns with foliate capitals; decorative plasterwork and open-timber roof; painted, leaded glass.

MANSE: 2-storeys, L-plan front, Gothic porch in re-entrant angle carried upwards with paired lancets; plate glass sash windows.