Hurlford Primary School Including Boundary Walls, Gates and Railings, Hurlford

Description: Hurlford Primary School Including Boundary Walls, Gates and Railings

Locality: Hurlford
County: East Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA1 5BS

Listing Text

Andrew and Newlands, 1905. Large, urban-type school, free Renaissance style, composed as blocks enfolding top-lit centre hall. Mostly
2 storeys, 3-storey ranges abut hall gables and are set against main entrances, one of which is carried up as a steeple.
Stugged and snecked red ashlar and polished dressings, windows of differing size and design, mostly original timber-framed sash and case, many with T-shaped glazing pattern; gabled slate roofs. Modern
low outshot to south with stack above carried full-height against main wall. Set within walled playground, wrought-iron gates and railings.