5 Academy Street, 59 Ayr Street, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: 5 Academy Street, 59 Ayr Street, Troon

Listing Name: 51-59 (Odd Nos) Ayr Street and 5 and 7 Academy Street, Including the Royal Bank of Scotland

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Barassie

Description

James Hay, dated 1900. 3-storey with attic, gabled Edwardian baroque shops, former post office and tenements on corner site; 5-bay to Ayr Street; 6-bay to Academy Street; single bay to S corner. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone; polished sandstone dressings (lightly droved in part); rendered side elevation to Academy Street. Raised corner plinth; ground floor banding between openings (shopfronts to outer left); architraved corbel course to 1st floor oriel; architraved cill course at 2nd floor; corniced eaves; balustraded parapet. Predominantly round arched openings at ground; square headed windows to upper floors (corniced with blocked surrounds in part); projecting cills; some columnar mullions at 2nd floor; bipartite and single windows. 2nd floor corniced gabled windows comprising corbelled plinths, flanking columns, central pilasters beneath round arched, pedimented Dutch gableheads; flanking ball finials.

SW (AYR STREET) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground off-set to right of centre; single windows in remaining bays to right; shops in remaining bays to left; regularly fenestrated above. Single windows set in columnar frames at 2nd floor in penultimate bays to outer left and right; single keystoned windows centred in surmounting gableheads; balustraded parapet set between.

S (CORNER) ELEVATION: 3 narrow segmental-arched and key stoned windows at ground; 3-light canted oriel at 1st floor; 3 light canted window aligned at 2nd floor; symmetrically-disposed armorial panels set in parapet above.

SE (ACADEMY STREET) ELEVATION: 4-light, round-arched glazing row at ground off-set to left of centre; single window at ground in bay to outer left; door missing in bay to right (No 5); timber panelled door in subsequent bay to right (No 7); bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right. Irregularly fenestrated at 1st and 2nd floors. Single windows set in columnar frame centred at 2nd floor; single keystoned window centred in surmounting gablehead; balustraded parapet to left.

Predominantly replacement glazing. Grey slate roof; raised skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone ridge and wallhead stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

With its boldly modelled windows, balustraded parapet, unusual Dutch gables and various blocked openings, this prominent corner block is an imposing commercial and residential development. What is now the Royal Bank of Scotland, is marked on the 1909 Ordnance Survey map as a Post Office.