Northern Bothy, Shewington Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Polton

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan farmhouse with later additions and alterations. Tooled coursed sandstone to N elevation, random rubble to remainder, with long and short droved dressings. Base course; projecting cills; eaves course; long and short quoins.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; single storey, cement faced, gabled porch advanced to centre bay of ground floor, 8-pane window to centre, panelled timber door to right return; window to each flanking bay; regular fenestration to 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single bay with single bay addition to right. Window off-centre to left of ground floor; 20th century glazed timber porch obscuring doorway to right. Single window to 1st floor above porch.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled single bay. Section of wall advanced to centre of ground floor, flanked to left by modern small-pane timber door with glazed vertical panels flanking each side. Window to 1st floor of left return; right return see below.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay. Small window to ground and 1st floor of central bay; regular fenestration to ground and 1st floor of flanking bay to left; gabled bay to right advanced with window off-centre to left of ground and 1st floor.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stone skews. Droved, coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOTHY: single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan bothy with addition to rear. Tooled random sandstone rubble with stugged and rubble dressings.

W Elevation: near-symmetrical; boarded timber door to bay to centre; window to each flanking bay.

S Elevation: blank.

E Elevation: asymmetrical; window to bay to left; 19th century addition advanced, adjoining farmhouse to right; 2 windows to left return, tall, coped wallhead stack to re-entrant angle with circular cans; right return obscured by farmhouse.

N Elevation: near-symmetrical; boarded timber door to centre, 20th century porch to left.

Variety of small-pane timber windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews. Coped, brick gablehead stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A building or settlement is marked on Blaeu's map of the mid 17th century. The existing building is a good example of a traditional Midlothian farmhouse.