Gatepiers, Auchterhouse Mansion

A Category B Listed Building in Auchterhouse, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Auchterhouse

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Circa 1907; extended J Donald Mills and Godfrey D B Shepherd, circa 1923. Single storey, L-plan, Scottish 17th century style lodge with early 20th century pair of gatepiers and adjoining rubble boundary walls to NE of mansion house. Harled, ashlar dressings. .Moulded apex stones. Prominent moulded scrolled skewputts. Projecting painted cills.

WEST (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded door with ashlar doorcase at centre, 2 windows to right. Gable advanced to left, window to left with ashlar margins and re-used voluted pediment, window to right return elevation.

S GABLE: 2 windows.

E ELEVATION: steps leading to off-centre boarded door with ashlar doorcase and flanking windows, window to left and right, further window to far left.

N ELEVATION: original window to right. Later lower gable to centre with bipartite window to right return; lean-to to left with cat-slide roof.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Steeply-pitched grey slate roof with ashlar ridge. Ashlar-coped ridge and end stacks with single terracotta cans. Flat-coped ashlar skews with rebated joints.

INTERIOR (seen 2011): chimneypieces removed; some original boarded doors.

GATEPIERS: pair of square-section gatepiers. Harled, ashlar margined angles and corniced caps, mushroom finials on swathed bases (probably re-used).

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls adjoin each gatepier.

Statement of Interest

A-Group consisting of Auchterhouse Old Mansion House; Auchterhouse Dovecot; Auchterhouse Laundry; Auchterhouse Lodge and Gatepiers; Auchterhouse Stable, Coach House and Squash Court; Road Bridge over Auchterhouse Burn and Weir Adjacent to Road Bridge (see separate list entries).

Sited to the NE of the Old Mansion House the lodge and gatepiers are important ancillary components of the estate and enhance the architectural and historic setting of the Old Mansion House. The Lodge first appears in the Valuation Roll for 1908-09 and the gatepiers were probably erected at the same time. Although constructed in the early 20th century the lodge is designed in the style of a 17th century lodge to echo Auchterhouse mansion house. The lodge and gatepiers exhibit good architectural details such as moulded scrolled skewputts, moulded apex stones, coped ashlar stacks, and carved finials to the gatepiers. The voluted pediment to the W elevation is understood to be a fragment of the 17th century mansion house. The lodge and Gatepiers are one of a number of estate buildings constructed at Auchterhouse from the late 18th to the early 20th century and as such is important in understanding the development of this estate.

Auchterhouse was an important country seat which passed successively by marriage through the families of the Ogilvys of Airlie, Earls of Buchan, Earls of Strathmore, and returning to the Ogilvys in 1715. James Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan, was the nephew of James III of Scotland, who in 1469 was given the titles of Earl of Buchan and Lord Auchterhouse.

In 1923 the property was sold to W H Valentine who made a number of alterations to the mansion house, ancillary buildings and the wider estate. This included the extension of the lodge by Mills and Shepherd, a Dundee architectural practice.

Auchterhouse, Old Mansion House incorporates fragments of a 13th century castle, which was owned by Sir John Ramsey, a close associate of William Wallace. In 1308 Ramsey entertained Wallace and 300 of his followers at the property when he returned to Scotland from Flanders. The ruinous tower to the SE of the house is called Wallace Tower (Scheduled Monument), in commemoration of this visit.

Statutory Address and list description revised 2012. Formerly listed as two separate listings "Auchterhouse Old Mansion House Hotel Lodge" and "Auchterhouse Old Mansion House Hotel Gatepiers and Adjoining Boundary Walls".