Bigholm Road, Hamilfield, Including Walled Garden and Boundary Walls, Beith

Description: Bigholm Road, Hamilfield, Including Walled Garden and Boundary Walls

Locality: Beith
County: North Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA15 2DU

Listing Text

Earlier to mid 19th century. Asymmetrically planned, 3-bay, 2-storey villa with Italianate details. Advanced pedimented bay to L with canted quadripartite window to ground, tripartite above; pilastered enclosed porch in re-entrant angle with bipartite window and round-arched door with fanlight; bipartite round-arched window above. Bay to R with tripartite to ground, bipartite above. Bold, projecting mutuled cornice to all elevations. Later canted oriel to 1st floor on N elevation. Coursed sandstone rubble with raised and polished ashlar margins.

Timber sash and case lying-pane glazing. Grey slates; bracketed, corniced stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: access not possible (2003).

WALLED GARDEN AND BOUNDARY WALLS: not seen (2003). From map evidence, walled garden to S of house. Tall random rubble, coped walls surrounding entire site, prominent on Roebank Road.