Pont Maesmor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Maesmor

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the minor road from off the Holyhead Road in Maerdy over the Afon Ceirw to Maesmor and beyond.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Maerdy

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Built probably in the late C18 for the County Council as part of a scheme to improve local communications along rural roads.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone. Two segmental arches, each spanning approximately 11m, both soffits rising to c2.65m above water level, the arch formed by 63cm deep rubble voussoirs slightly set in under a projecting regulating course, above which flush spandrels extend up into a slightly projecting stone-coped parapet. The arches span on to a central water pier with triangular cutwaters, rising to form refuges at carriageway level. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 3.4m, providing a 2.6m width between the low parapets, which splay out on corbelled squints at the ends to terminate in square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of a twin-span country bridge typical of late C18 engineering works in the rural areas.