Newcastle House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend

Locality: Newcastle

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

Early C17 origins; remodelled and refronted c1800; early C20 extensions before 1914 (shown on 2nd edition OS map), and some later alterations.

Said to have been owned by Michael Williams, High Sherrif of Glamorgan in 1719 and in later C19 the home of Archdeacon of Llandaff, Henry Lynch Blosse.

Exterior

Georgian 2-storey cement render symmetrical 6-window main (SE) front with plinth end in-line 2-window extension to SW end. Slate roof, bracket eaves and cement render chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows; 2-bay central cross gable with traceried attic oculus over offset open pedimented Tuscan porch (not shown on OS maps); fanlight over half-glazed doors. Rubble walls forward to left and right ends, pointed arch opening to SW with early C20 extension beyond terminating in semicircular portico with paired Tuscan columns. Double pile right end with Edwardian classical bay window to study. Thin rendered rubble and slate roof cross range to NW with C18 voussoir arched rubble wall extending N including potting sheds. To the centre of the rear is the gable ended N wall of the stairwell with C17 hoodmould over Gothic semicircular headed sash window.

Large gardens extend to N and SW with rare tree collection and small grotto in a greenhouse.

Interior

Interior retains substantial c1800 detail including dentil cornices, dados, fielded panel doors and shutters. Fine cantilevered dog leg staircase reached under a doffered segmental arch on fluted corbels; ornate wrought iron balustrade and broad mouldings to arched upper flight with panelled underside; stone flagged cellar under the lower flight. Lugged doorcase with keystone leads off half landing to Edwardian extension; stairwell rises to rib vaulted plaster ceiling. Drawing room has fluted frieze over panelled walls and classical fireplace; coved C18 ceilings to 1st floor on various levels and Adamesque detail to SW extension. The C17 2-unit house survives in part in the dining room which retains stop chamfered beams, joists, and 4-centred doorways; restored ceiling with Georgian frieze; blocked window in rear wall and blocked winding stone stairs to angle.