Ebenezer Baptist Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Entry Name: Ebenezer Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Ebenezer Baptist Church
Ebenezer English Baptist

Location: Dominant building in a narrow side street off High Street and close to the railway station.

County: Swansea

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Dated 1862, possibly designed by Rev Thomas Thomas. Formerly the Ebenezer Chapel of the Welsh Independents.

Exterior

Fine 3 bay neo-classical facade with steep open pediment to gable (possibly influenced by C R Cockerell’s designs). Giant vermiculated arch supported by broken entablature on angle pilasters with egg-and-dart capitals; linking impost and cill-bands. Recessed centre with inscribed tablet over stepped triple light with architraves and tracery; balustraded apron over entablature to tetrastyle Doric portico in antis. Bipartite windows with detailing as before to side bays.

2 storey hall gable of 1894 adjoins to left, similar style with 3 lights over 4 lights with centre pilaster and doorway breaching cill band. Attached house with scrolled entrance to Mission Hall at rear (not of special interest).

Interior

Spacious rectangular interior to chapel with boarded and ribbed ceiling, rich acanthus foliage to twin roses, groined coving over street window. Excellent, continuous gallery swept down below Gothic organ-case at N end; classical pulpit in front, pilasters, modillion cornice, gold stencilling etc and sinuous balustraded handrails to platform with volute brackets to reading desk. Tapering cast-iron columns with acanthus leaves and egg-and-dart capitals under gallery. Good panelled box pews and Greek wall tablets.