NO.8 Bridge Street, Dyfed, 11898

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Mid C19, possibly earlier, formerly part of Llanelly House (q.v.)

Exterior

Three-storey, 3-window stuccoed range with slate roof. Three square upper windows, one 12-pane sash, two 16-pane sashes. Two long first floor 12-pane sashes and one C19 4-8-4 pane timber canted bay with cornice. Ground floor has 2 large shopfronts, possibly originally matching and mid-to-later C19 but that to left much altered in the C20. Right shopfront has ornate fascia brackets each end, fascia, cornice, door set back to left and 5-pane shopwindow. Door has overlight and panelled reveals.

Reasons for Listing

Building is included in list for group value with Llanelly House and for possible interest as part of the service ranges to Llanelly House.

Group Value.