including Railings and font Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

Circa 1830-40 original house (Nos 2 and 2a), later sub-divided and similar addition made to north (No 4). Now single nursing home.

Exterior

Stucco with slate roofs and rendered stacks. Two storeys and attic, 5 window range; the original house 3-window, now 4 2-window, with rusticated ground floor up to first floor sill-course, rendered first floor, dentilled cornice and plain coped parapet. Three dormers to Nos 2/2a, two to No 4. Windows are hornless 12-pane sashes in moulded architraves, those above with bases stepped out, those below more elaborate with panelled piers, panelled heads and cornices on console brackets. Nos 2/2a have a pair of doors, but that to 2a added later as the other is centrally aligned. Overlights and earlier C20 doors. Wide classical porch of 2 fluted Ionic columns, pilaster responds and entablature with modillion cornice. No 4 has one ground floor window to left and 6-panel door to right in tall doorcase with panelled piers and open segmental pediment.

No 4 has been restored to closer conformity with Nos 2/2a; in the 1963 list description plate glass windows were noted and no ground floor rustication except for angle quoins, which survive on first floor.

Houses are built on raised rubble stone terrace with curved south west angle and fine cast-iron railing of mid C19 pattern of circles and diagonal spears. Railings curve round along south end wall. Two sets of iron gatepiers and matching gates.o